Resume

Calla V. Urbanski      
 
Coaching

Private & Semi-Private Lessons
Training & Management

PSA Basic Accreditation            
CER Certified Cat A
National Coach
Junior National Coach
PSA, USFSA, ISI Member, Palm Beach FSC Board of Directors, Treasurer/Membership
Producer and Director of SCW Ice Show (3 years)

Teaching includes: Free-style, Pair Skating, Dance, Moves in the Field, Power Stroking,
Harness Lessons, Choreography, Group Classes, and Basic Skills instruction.
Lessons are for the competitor as well as for the recreational skater (all ages).

Professional Coaching History

Current:

Professional Staff - Palm Beach Skate Zone / Lake Worth, FL
Professional Staff - Glacier Ice and Snow Arena / Pompano Beach, FL
Past:
Professional Staff - The Skating Club of Wilmington
Professional Staff - Ice Works

Professional Competitive History

1998 - World Professional Pair Bronze Medalist (Jaca, Spain) 
1997 - World Challenge of Champions (sustained injury during competition/withdrew)          
1997 - World Team Championships – USA Team Silver Medalists
1997 - Miko Masters (Paris, France) – USA Team Silver Medalists
1996 - Canadian Pro Championships
1996 - The Professional Championships
1996 - The U.S. Pro Bronze Pair Medalists
1996 - Miko Masters (Paris, France)
1995 - World Team Championships – USA Team Silver Medalists 
1995 - Trophee Lalique Competition (Paris, France)
1995 - Ladies Triple Crown with Pairs Competition
1995 - Legends
1995 - World Challenge of Champions Bronze Medalists
1994 - US Open Pair Bronze Medalists
1994 - World Team Championships – USA Team Silver Medalists 
1994 - Trophee Lalique Pair Champions      

Professional Shows
2010 - The Caesar's Tribute: A Salute to The Golden Age of American Figure Skating
1999 - Chinese TV Show Production – Beijing, China
1998 - Challenge of Champions Tour (Tom Collins)
1998 - The Christmas Angel (Manheim Steamroller) TV Production and Tour
1997 - Nutcracker On Ice Tour (Barry Mendleson)
1997 - The Elvis Tour (Michael Rosenberg)
1997 - Spring Tour of World & Olympic Figure Skating Champions (Tom Collins)
1997 - Stars On Ice-“The German Tour” (Daniel Weiss)
1997 - Winter Tour of World & Olympic Figure Skating Champions (Tom Collins)
1996 - Nutcracker On Ice (Casino & T.V. Production)
1996 - The Elvis Tour (Michael Rosenberg)
1996 - Spring Tour of World & Olympic Figure Skating Champions (Guest Appearances)
1996 - Winter Tour of World & Olympic Figure Skating Champions (Tom Collins)
1995 - The Elvis Tour(Michael Rosenberg)
1995 - Spring Tour of World & Olympic Figure Skating Champions (Tom Collins)
1994 - The Elvis Tour(Michael Rosenberg)
1994 - World Cup Champions On Ice- Guest Appearances (Michael Rosenberg)
1993 - Il Monde di Caneva-Italy (Glacier Productions)
1993 - Ice Capades East Company – Guest Appearance
1992 - Ice Capades Continental Company – Guest Appearance
 
Amateur Accomplishments
USFSA Tests Passes: Gold Free, Gold Pair, Gold Moves In The Field, 7th Figure, Pre Gold Dances
CFSA Tests Passed:  Gold Free, Bronze Pair, 7th Figure, Pre-Gold Dances
1994 - Goodwill Games (St. Petersburg, Russia)
1994 - U.S. Nationals (Detroit, Michigan)
1993 - World Championships (Prague,Czechoslavakia)
1993 - U.S. National Pair Champions (Phoenix, Arizona)
1992 - NHK Trophy Pair Bronze Medalists (Tokyo, Japan)
1992 - Skate America (Atlanta, Georgia)
1992 - World Championships (Oakland, California)
1992 - Winter Olympic Games (Albertville, France)
1992 - National Pair Champions (Orlando, Florida)
1991 - Nations Cup (Gelsenkirchen, Germany)
1991 - Trophee Lalique (Albertville, France)
1991 - Skate America Pair Champions (Oakland, California)
1991 - U.S. Olympic Festival Pair Silver Medalists
1991 - World Championships (Munich, Germany)
1991 - U.S. National Silver Pair Medalists (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
1991 - U.S. National Fours Champions
1989 - Olympic Festival Pair Champions
1987 - World University Games Bronze Medalists
 ***      Five-Time Eastern Sectional Pair Champion (Four Different Partners)         
 ***      South Atlantic Pair Champion
1987 – 1994 : National and International Pair Competitor
1966 – 1984 : Ladies Competitor
 
Training

Coaches:
Peter Burrows, Ron Ludington, Tamara Moskivina, Bob Young, Robert Daw,
Bobby Shire, Johnny Johns, Pat Lalor, Margaret Sertick, John Haley, Ray Belmonte,
Gordon Crossland, Evelyn Robson

Choreographers:
Phillip Mills, Diane Agle, Daivd, Wilson, Uschi Kessler, Robin Wagner, Louise Rossbach,
Randy Gardner, Gia Guddat, JoJo Starbuck, Jill Cosgrove, Scott Gregory